Mayor & Councilmember Handbook - Association of Washington Cities
[…] salary of a mayor in a mayor-council
city to be increased during his or
her term of office, provided that the
vote of the mayor is not necessary
for the passage of the applicable
ordinance. (Attorney General’s
Opinion, AGO 1968 No. 36).
salary increase immediately?
city receive a salary increase
immediately?
Are mayor and councilmember e-mails,
texts, and social media subject to public
disclosure?
It is important for councilmembers to understand that
e-mails they send, which qualify as public records,
are subject to public disclosure under the state Public
Records Act (RCW 42.56). Under the Act, a “public
record” is broadly defined to include electronic records
“containing information relating to the conduct of
government or the performance of any proprietary
function . . .” E-mail, text messages, social media, like
any other written correspondence and memoranda,
which falls within this definition, with few exceptions
stated by the Public Records Act, are public records.
96
Q. May a person appointed to
fill a council vacancy receive a