The receipt was signed by Appellant. ¶8 In Proposition I, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to suppress as the record supports a finding that Officer Buckley’s initial stop of Appellant was legal. See Gomez v. State, 2007 OK CR 33, ¶ 5, 168 P.3d 1139, 1141; State v. Goins, 2004 OK CR 5, ¶ 7, 84 P.3d 767, 769 (both cases review a trial court’s ruling on a suppression motion for an abuse of discretion). ¶9 The particular provision of the Elk City Highway Traffic Code, Chapter 22, Article I, is identical to 47 O.S.2011, § 11-604. The statute provides in pertinent part: A. No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection, a public or private road, or a driveway, unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Section 11-601 of this title, or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal as provided in subsection B of this section, in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement. Vol. 84 — No. 20 — 8/10/2013 B. A signal of intention to turn right or left as required by law shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. (emphasis added). ¶10 A fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature as expressed in the statute. Coddington v. State, 2006 OK CR 34, ¶ 56, 142 P.3d 437, 452; State v.