In a republic, by electing a legislature as their legal representatives, citizens are deemed automatically to have consented to laws adopted by the legislature—even those laws that adversely affect their liberty and economic interests or that take individual property for public use. Matthew P. Harrington, “Public Use” and the Original Understanding of the So-Called “Takings Clause”, 53 HASTINGS L.J. 1245, 1264-69 (2002). Likewise, the state governments enact policy through elected legislators. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican form of government . . . .”); see, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”); CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (“The legislative power of this State is vested in the California legislature which consists of the Senate and the Assembly . . . .”); CAL. CONST. art.