Thus, although the court has conceded that Nollan and Dolan apply to monetary exactions,288 it has held that if a local legislative body imposes fees by “set formula” rather than individualized discretion, the fees need not be roughly proportional to the impact of the proposed development.289 And in a case in which the state’s coastal commission absolutely prohibited development of a landowner’s land, requiring two years of litigation before the landowner established that the commission had exceeded its authority, the court 285. CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”). 286. San Remo Hotel v. City and County of San Francisco, 41 P.3d 87, 100-01 (Cal. 2002) (indicating that the court has “construed the clauses congruently”); Santa Monica Beach, Ltd. v.