Landowners will not always win in the state legislatures, but their interests will not be ignored. danger to health, with a six-month time period); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.136 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (120-day period, subject to extensions). 269. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8-26 (Supp. 2004) (“The failure of the commission to act . . . shall be considered as an approval . . . .”); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-728(8) (McKinney Supp. 2004) (“In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor . . . such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval.”). In Tall Trees Construction Corp. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 761 N.E.2d 565 (N.Y. 2001), the New York Court of Appeals dealt with another mechanism local boards sometimes use to delay land use approvals: repeated tie votes, often caused by abstentions of one or more board members.