RT 6986:14-24. Such informal resolutions provide certainty of outcome, which school districts value, RT 1967:17-21 (Christmas), and are routinely negotiated at modest cost to school districts, RT 5650:6-18, 5654:65655:10 (Fraisse), 9217:23-9220:26, 9224:25-9225:23 (LAUSD spends on average $26,000 per settlement).13 13 Some administrators who testified for Plaintiffs complained about the dismissal statutes’ purportedly onerous documentation requirements, but §44934 simply requires a written statement of charges “specify[ing] instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge,” “stat[ing] the statutes and rules which the teacher is alleged to have violated,” and “set[ting] forth the facts relevant to each occasion of alleged … unsatisfactory performance.” Districts may remove teachers from the classroom as soon as they file such a statement.