Volume 7 2014 By Jenni James The necessity defense encourages
[…] 52

Although the intent and outcome of each of these rescue scenarios varies, they all share a common thread. Premeditated and planned, these well-orchestrated interventions seem a poor fit for a defense designed to apply to unpredictable events. While premeditation understandably gives a court pause, it should not necessarily function as an automatic bar to a defense designed to

49 See, e.g.

, C AL .

F ISH & G AME C ODE § 2009 (making it a misdemeanor to

“willfully interfere . . . with . . . lawful . . . shooting, hunting, fishing, falconry, hunting dog field trials, hunting dog training, or trapping . . . .”). For a compilation of harassment laws see Hunter Harassment / Interference Laws ,

A NIMAL L EGAL & H ISTORICAL http://www.animallaw.info/articles/armpushunterharassment.htm.

C ENTER ,

50 Inst. of Cetacean Research v. Sea Shepherd Conservation Society,