Culpability in Creating the Choice of Evils
[…] This part surveys the various state
and federal approaches with respect to created culpability and the rationales offered in their support.
While most U.S. state jurisdictions recognize some variety of the necessity defense,61 a surprisingly high number impose the most rigorous
57.
Hoffheimer, supra note 13, at 242.
58.
See Victoria Nourse, Passion’s Progress: Modern Law Reform and the Provocation Defense,
106 YALE L.J. 1331, 1334–35 (1997) (“Rarely, if ever, does the criminal law embrace defendants
who are to blame for creating their own defense.”).
59.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.05(2), at 513 (McKinney 2004) (“[C]onduct which would otherwise
constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when . . . 2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a
situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor.”).
60.
See supra note 9 and accompanying text.
61.
Professor Martin’s claim that “[e]very American jurisdiction, without exception, has adopted
the necessity defense in its criminal jurisprudence,” is mistaken. See Martin, supra note 3, at 1535.
Kansas has not. See City of Wichita v.