Appeal Brief
[…] While this Court
has chosen not to extend the jurisdiction of New York’s courts to the extent
permissible under the Federal Constitution on the grounds that the
language of CPLR § 302 is “too plain and precise to permit it to be read [as
co-extensive with the Federal Constitution],” see Longines-Wittnauer Watch
Co. v Barnes & Reinecke, 15 N.Y.2d 443, 459-60 (1965), the interpretation of
New York’s long arm statute ought to be influenced, to the extent that it is
ambiguous, by interpretations of similar language by other courts. See id. at
457 n.5.
15
-33-
• Colorado. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-1-124(1)(a) provides a basis
for jurisdiction for one who “engage[es] in any act…concerning any cause
of action arising from the transaction of any business within this state.” Id.
It subjects to jurisdiction any party that engages in purposeful acts
performed within the state in relation to the contract or transaction that
creates the basis of jurisdiction. Those purposeful acts can give rise to
jurisdiction despite that they might be preliminary or subsequent to the