Appellant's Brief
[…] repeatedly declined to request an evidentiary hearing or put on evidence supporting subjectmatter jurisdiction over the charges. Unfortunately, the government’s Brief on the Merits
muddies these clear waters to the point of opacity. We address its confusions in Subsection B.
below, after addressing the actual issue in Subsection A.
A.
The military judge was well within his discretion in dismissing
the Limburg charges before trial, where the government repeatedly
and deliberately declined the opportunity to put in evidence
supporting the commission’s jurisdiction.
Section 949d of the Military Commissions Act authorizes the military judge, “[a]t any
time after the service of charges,” to hold sessions for the purpose of “hearing and ruling upon
any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge under this chapter, whether or not the
matter is appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members.”3 Jurisdiction is one
such matter; indeed, it is for the military judge alone to decide.4 When challenged, it is the
government’s burden to prove it by a preponderance of the evidence.5 The decision whether to