Appellant's Brief
[…] VIII, and IX and moved the Commission to dismiss Charge IV (Specification 2). The original
pleadings in this case limited argument to the question of whether France was a coalition partner
as defined in Military Commission Act (M.C.A.) § 948a(7)(B), and whether the prosecution’s
assertion of jurisdiction over the charged offenses was consistent with United States v. Hamdan,
696 F. 3d 1238 (D.C. Cir. 2012) and international law. See A.E. 168A; 168C. However, at oral
argument on the motion, the government asserted for the first time that it had jurisdiction under §
948a(7)(C), because Mr. Al-Nashiri was allegedly a member of “al Qaeda at the time of the
alleged offense under this chapter.” Tr. 3075. The defense supplemented its pleadings to reflect
its position that, even with the government’s new theory of jurisdiction, the end result is the
same: international law does not afford an American court jurisdiction over alleged war crimes