By the same token, because the finding of disputed facts, including elements, are “appropriate for later . . . decision by the members,”16 it is also within the military judge’s purview to make findings after holding an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual disputes. The Rules for Military Commission are to the same effect.17 14 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B) (“At any time after the service of charges which have been referred for trial by military commission under this chapter, the military judge may call the military commission into session without the presence of the members for the purpose of . . . hearing and ruling upon any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge under this chapter, whether or not the matter is appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members.”); see also United States v. Jessie, 5 M.J. 573, 575 (A.C.M.R. 1978) (“The question of jurisdiction usually arises . . . by a motion to dismiss . . . [and] is normally decided as an interlocutory matter by the military judge.”). 15 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B). 16 See, e.g., United States v.