Appellant's Brief
[…] constitutional62 and statutory63 constraints. Specifically, only conduct that violated the law of
war at the time of the offense is triable by military commissions. That is because Congress’s
59
395 U.S. 258 (1969).
60
10 U.S.C. § 802.
61
Solorio, 483 U.S. at 450-51 (member of the armed forces).
62
Whether one characterizes the law of war as international or domestic law, see Al Bahlul v.
United States, --- F.3d ----, 2014 WL 3437485 (D.C. Cir. 2014), there is no dispute that under the
Constitution the crimes must be cognizable under the law of war and therefore have a nexus to
hostilities.
63
See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c) (“An offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military
commission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated
with hostilities.”).
19
power to make crimes triable by military commission derives from the Define and Punish
Clause,64 not the Clause 14 power to regulate the armed forces.
Accordingly, when R.M.C. 201(b)(5) states that trial by military commission requires