Appellant's Brief
[…] government has not appealed it here, since by declining to introduce any evidence of jurisdiction,
it has failed to meet its burden of proof as a matter of law. That should end the matter.
Nevertheless, the government argues that it was an abuse of discretion for Judge Spath to
have ruled on jurisdiction before trial without first waiting to consider whatever evidence it
10
The MCA has two jurisdictional provisions, 10 U.S.C. §§ 948c and 948d. Section 948c deals
with personal jurisdiction and section 948d with subject-matter jurisdiction. See 10 U.S.C. §
948c (“Persons subject to military commissions”) (personal jurisdiction limited to alien unlawful
enemy combatants); § 948d (“Jurisdiction of the military commissions”) (commission
jurisdiction limited to “offense[s] made punishable by this chapter, sections 904 and 906 of this
title . . . or the law of war.”). Strangely, the government states that “Al Nashiri did not challenge
the Commission’s power to adjudicate the case under Section 948d or otherwise challenge his
status as an AUEB subject to trial by military commission.” (Gov’t Br. 26) It appears that the