Appellant's Brief
[…] Because the government is not appealing the merits of the
dismissal, that timing issue (along with the subsidiary issue of whether it was entitled to an
evidentiary hearing, addressed in Section II infra), are the only issues before this Court.
At the outset, although one would never know it from the government’s brief, the notion
that a military judge is required to wait for proof at trial before answering the jurisdictional
question is directly contradicted by the Military Commissions Act, the Rules for Military
Commissions, and the relevant case law. If 10 U.S.C. § 949d means anything at all,14 it means
that a military judge may rule before trial on jurisdictional facts whether or not they are also to
be decided by the panel; otherwise, the concluding clause – “whether or not the matter is
appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members”15 – would be entirely nugatory.
By the same token, because the finding of disputed facts, including elements, are “appropriate
for later . . . decision by the members,”16 it is also within the military judge’s purview to make
findings after holding an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual disputes. The Rules for Military
Commission are to the same effect.17
14
10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B) (“At any time after the service of charges which have been
referred for trial by military commission under this chapter, the military judge may call the
military commission into session without the presence of the members for the purpose of . . .
hearing and ruling upon any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge under this
chapter, whether or not the matter is appropriate for later consideration or decision by the
members.”); see also United States v. Jessie, 5 M.J. 573, 575 (A.C.M.R. 1978) (“The question of
jurisdiction usually arises . . . by a motion to dismiss . . . [and] is normally decided as an
interlocutory matter by the military judge.”).
15
10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B).
16
See, e.g., United States v.