Because the government is not appealing the merits of the dismissal, that timing issue (along with the subsidiary issue of whether it was entitled to an evidentiary hearing, addressed in Section II infra), are the only issues before this Court. At the outset, although one would never know it from the government’s brief, the notion that a military judge is required to wait for proof at trial before answering the jurisdictional question is directly contradicted by the Military Commissions Act, the Rules for Military Commissions, and the relevant case law. If 10 U.S.C. § 949d means anything at all,14 it means that a military judge may rule before trial on jurisdictional facts whether or not they are also to be decided by the panel; otherwise, the concluding clause – “whether or not the matter is appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members”15 – would be entirely nugatory.