The Role of Reasoning and Persuasion in Legal
[…] 5. Mental State. The mental state of a person can be
an important determiner of the outcome of a legal
dispute.
c. Mental Competency. Mental competency to
testify is governed by Tex. R. Evid. 601. Everyone is
competent to testify except for insane persons and
children who do not possess sufficient intellect to relate
the transactions in question. Mental incompetency for
purposes of commitment into state custody requires
proof that the person is suffering from a mental illness
and that hospitalization is necessary for the protection
of the person himself or for the protection of others.397
Insanity can also affect whether the state can prosecute
a person accused of a crime, and is sometimes a
defense to prosecution. Tex. Penal Code § 8.01 (“at
time of conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe
mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct
was wrong”). Texas law recognizes “temporary
insanity caused by intoxication” as a factor in
punishment, but not as a defense. The state cannot
prosecute a person who was less than 15 years of age at
the time of the crime, except for perjury, vehicular
violations, misdemeanors subject to fine only, and