The Role of Reasoning and Persuasion in Legal
[…] In his 2005 book, ACTIVE
L I B E R T Y : IN T E R P R E T I N G O U R D E M O C R A T I C
CONSTITUTION , Justice Breyer wrote:
The Texas Government Code settles the textualistintensionalist-purposivist debate in Texas. Section
311.023 says that, in construing a code, whether or not
ambiguous, the court may consider: the object sought
to be attained; circumstances under which the statute
was enacted; legislative history; common law and
former statutes; consequences of a particular
construction; administrative construction of the statute;
and title, preamble and emergency provision. Section
312.005 says, "[i]n interpreting a statute, a court shall
diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and
shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the
remedy." Section 312.006 says that “[t]he Revised
Statutes are the law of this state and shall be liberally
construed to achieve their purpose and to promote
justice.” The pros and cons discussed in the national
debate regarding textualist, intentionalist, and