The Death of Caveat Emptor - University of Chicago Law School
[…] real reasoning behind the “opinion rule” is that I have no better information on future land prices
than the buyer. The buyer cannot rely on my statement because he is in an equally good (or bad)
41
Restatement 2nd, §168 (under heading reliance: Misrepresentations of fact render a contract voidable;
erroneous statements of opinion do not. Check). Michael M. Greenfield, Consumer Transactions 7
(Foundation Press) (5th ed. 2009) (listing the requirement that the representation must be related to a present
fact as one of the 9 conditions for fraudulent misrepresentation.) See also U.C.C. § 2-313(2): “an affirmation
merely of the value of the goods, or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation
of the goods does not create a warranty.” But note the qualifying term “merely”; moreover, the comments to
the Code state that some opinion statements should be treated as warranties.
DE GEEST – THE DEATH OF CAVEAT EMPTOR
22
position to predict prices. I can’t be sued because I am not the LCIG.42