Bench Book Divorce Chapter - The Louisiana Judicial College
[…] separate set of rules, La. Rev. Stat. §9:307 et seq. Covenant marriage revives the old fault-based
grounds for legal separation, which were suppressed in 1991 for couples in a traditional
marriage. Although the intention of covenant marriage was to provide a legal regime under
which divorce is more difficult to obtain, a provision for no-fault divorce exists under these laws
as well. Nevertheless, the no-fault divorce is more restrictive under covenant marriage than it is
under “traditional” marriage.
B. Jurisdiction [La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 10]
“A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of… an
action of divorce, if, at the time of filing, one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state.”
La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 10(A)(7). There is a rebuttable presumption of domicile in Louisiana
if a spouse establishes and maintains a residence in a parish of this state for a period of six
months. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 10(B).
C. Venue [La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3941]