a shot in the arm: what a modern approach to jacobson v
[…] REV. 1893, 1917 (2004) (declaring that the Court in Lawrence conspicuously left out the
phrase “fundamental right” and applied heightened scrutiny under the guise of rational basis
review).
180. See Fazal R. Khan, Ensuring Government Accountability During Public Health
Emergencies, 4 HARV. L. & POL’Y REV. 319, 320 (2010) (explaining that the declaration of a
public health emergency expands executive powers and can trigger the release of funds, the
mobilization of personnel and equipment, and the waiver of certain legal structures).
181. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-787 (2002) (defining public health emergency
as “an occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition caused by
bioterrorism, an epidemic or pandemic disease or a highly fatal infectious agent or
biological toxin and that poses a substantial risk of a significant number of human fatalities
or incidents of permanent or long-term disability”).
182. See Rosemary G. Reilly, Combating the Tuberculosis Epidemic: The Legality of
Coercive Treatment Measures, 27 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 101, 139 (1993)
(acknowledging the heightened government interest in protecting the public health from