Defending And Legally Establishing The Good News (1950) [ file]
[…] their rights to preach the gospel and explain their conscientious refusal to salute the American flag. The United States
Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, in rejecting the appeal of Catlette, among other things, said in Catlette v.
United States, 132 F . 2d 902 (1943) :
An information was filed against Martin Louis Catlette, Deputy
Sherift of Nicholas County, West Virginia, and Bert Stewart, Chief of
Police of Richwood, West Virginia, in the United States District Court
for the Southern District of West Viminia,
for alleged violations of
18 U.8.C.A. $ $ 52, 550. . . .
Section 52 [how section 242 Title 18, U. S. C.:
"Whoever. under color o J ' a w law, statute, ordinance, regulation.
or custom, willfully subjects, or-causes to be subjected, any inhabitant
of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution and
laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of
his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens,
shall be flnecl,not more than $1,000,or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both. . . .
It is quite obvious in the instant case, however, that Catlette took
very active and utterly unwarranted steps to subject his victims t o
afflrmative indignities. I t is equally clear that these indignities were
inflicted on the victims solely by reason of their membership in the