See also Hayes v. Trulock, 51 Wn.App. 795, 755 P.2d 830 (employees fired in retaliation for complaining to officials about the employer's refusal to pay overtime), review denied, 111 Wn.2d 1015 (1988). 3. Ellis v. City ofSeattle is incompatible with Cudney and Weiss. In Ellis v. City of Seattle, 142 Wn.2d 450, 459, 13 P.3d 1065 (2000), the Plaintiff was employed as a sound technician at Key Arena. He refused to bypass the emergency fire microphone sound relay as requested by a supervisor because he knew that proper authorization had 11 RCW 49.46.090 creates employer liability in favor of any employee who receives less than the minimum wages authorized by law. RCW 49.46.100(2) penalizes as a gross misdemeanor retaliation against any employee who "has made any complaint to his employer, to the director, or his authorized representatives that he has not been paid wages in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, or that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, .... " The statute, however, provides no direct remedy to the individual who complains about the employer's failure to pay.