complaint - CollisionWeek
[…] 35.
The Constitution of the United States does not allow Connecticut to put Safelite to
that choice.
36.
As the legislative history makes clear, PA 13-67 was designed to enable "local
dealers to participate on an equal footing" and "level[] the playing field" for glass repair. And
although certain statements in the legislative record also assert a pretextual interest in protecting
consumer choice, neither rationale can justify the restrictions on and compulsion of speech that
PA 13-67 and 38a-354(b)(2) impose.
37.
As noted above, the existing Connecticut anti-steering law in section 38a-354
already protects consumer choice by prohibiting insurance companies or claims administrators
from "requir[ing] any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical
damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products" and
requiring that customers be notified that they have the irght to use any glass repair shop they
choose. Existing Connecticut consumer protection laws also prohibit any "unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."
See
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b.