And although certain statements in the legislative record also assert a pretextual interest in protecting consumer choice, neither rationale can justify the restrictions on and compulsion of speech that PA 13-67 and 38a-354(b)(2) impose. 37. As noted above, the existing Connecticut anti-steering law in section 38a-354 already protects consumer choice by prohibiting insurance companies or claims administrators from "requir[ing] any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products" and requiring that customers be notified that they have the irght to use any glass repair shop they choose. Existing Connecticut consumer protection laws also prohibit any "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b.