Protecting Children of Domestic Violence Victims With
[…] (Jessica Kinglsey Publishers 2000) (one of only a handful of studies
designed specifically to study children’s experiences of domestic violence, McGee interviewed 54 children and 48 abused mothers, 64 finding that in 41 of the families (85%) children were eyewitnesses to violence,65 in 25 of the families (52%) children were physically abused,
in 6 families (11%) children were sexually abused, in 29 families (60%)
were emotionally abused, 15 families (31%) experienced controlling
behavior, and in 28 families (58%), children overheard violence).
12 See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 741.2901 (2010) (court shall consider the
safety of the victim, the victim’s children, and any other person who
may be in danger if the defendant is released); Cal. Penal Code §
273.75 (the “court shall consider the safety of the victim, the victim’s
children, and any other person who may be in danger if the defendant
is released”); Alaska Stat. § 12.30.027 (2010) (the court shall consider
the safety of the victim and the safety of the other household members); Minn. Stat. §629.72 (2009) (providing for conditions of release in
cases of domestic assault or harassment to protect the victim or other
household member); Ga.