Annual Yearly Progress requirements and issues of implementation continue to be criticized and debated. See, e.g., Edward W. Wiley, William J. Mathis & David R. Garcia, The Great Lakes Ctr. for Educ. Research and Practice, The Impact of the Adequate Yearly Progress Requirement of the Federal “No Child Left Behind” Act on Schools in the Great Lakes Region (2005). 40 See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., No Child Left Behind’s 5th Anniversary: Keeping Promises and Achieving Results (Jan. 2007), http://www.ed.gov/nclb/overview/importance/nclb5anniversary.pdf (last visited Feb. 10, 2009). 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2-4) (2002). 20 U.S.C. § 6311(h)(1)(C) (2002). Assessment must be “disaggregated by race, ethnicity, gender, disability status, migrant status, English proficiency, and status as economically disadvantaged . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(h)(1)(C)(i) (2002). 43 Cf.