However, when that order was affirmed by the D.C. Circuit, the court affirmed the Commission’s actions on “public interest” grounds, not constitutional ** grounds. In the rest of this chapter, we will see different sorts of “access” regula* Id. at 156. The amendment made clear that “bona fide newscasts, bona fide news interviews, bona fide news documentaries, and on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events” would not trigger an equal access requirement. In making the changes, however, Congress added the following language to § 315(a): “Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters, in connection with the presentation of newscasts, news interviews, news documentaries, and on-the-spot coverage of news events, from the obligation imposed upon them under this chapter to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance.” Arguably, this new text codified the fairness doctrine. ‡ See Telecommunications Research and Action Center v. FCC, 801 F.2d 501 (D.C. Cir. 1986). § See Syracuse Peace Council, MO&O 2 FCC Rcd 5043 (1987). ** See Syracuse Peace Council v.