Rumsfeld v. Padilla - Brief Of Louis Henkin, Harold Hongju Koh, And
[…] are used in the law of war. He is not alleged to be a me mber of the military force of a foreign country, nor was he
captured in the company of foreign armed forces or while
directly engaged in combat. The allegations against him
are classically criminal in nature and would support a
prosecution under a host of federal statutes.27 The
27
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 831(a)(1), (8) (prohibiting conspiracy to disperse nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material in order to cause
death, bodily injury, property damage, or environmental damage); id.
§ 2332a(a)(2), (b), (c)(2)(D) (prohibiting conspiracy to use weapons of
mass destruction, defined to include “any weapon that is designed to
release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life”);
id. § 2332(a)(1)-(2), (g)(1) (prohibiting conspiracy to commit “acts of
terrorism transcending national boundaries,” defined to include
assault with a dangerous weapon where conduct occurs both inside and
outside the United States); id. § 2332f(a)(1)-(2) (prohibiting conspiracy