Rumsfeld v. Padilla - Brief Of Louis Henkin, Harold Hongju Koh, And
[…] The Third Amendment provides that “[n]o
Soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the
consent of the Owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law.” Id. amend. III (emphasis added). And the Fifth
Amendment requires that “[n]o person shall be held to answer for a
capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or
indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval
forces, or in the Militia, when in actual service in time of War or public
danger.” Id. amend. V (emphasis added).
14 See, e.g., Alien Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. § 21 (declaring that
“whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any
foreign nation or government . . . ,” citizens of “the hostile nation or
government” who are not naturalized are subject to summary arrest,
internment, and deportation, when the President so proclaims); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. §§ 1-44 (enabling the