Rumsfeld v. Padilla - Brief Of Louis Henkin, Harold Hongju Koh, And
[…] Hum. Rts. (2004), <http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id
=475583>.
7
going Powers, and all other Powers vested by this
Constitution in the Government of the United States, or
in any Department or Officer thereof.” Id. art. I, § 8
(emphasis added).
The Judiciary also plays a critical role with respect to
cases affecting national security and foreign affairs.
Under Article III, “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all
Cases . . . arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the
United States, and Treaties made . . . under their Authority.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Even for crimes directly
implicating war and national security, the Constitution
makes explicit that the Judiciary has a role in protecting
individual liberties. See id. § 3 (“Treason against the
United States, shall consist only in levying War against
them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid
and Comfort. No person shall be convicted of Treason
unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same
overt Act, or on Confession in open Court”). Ultimately,
“[w]hat are the allowable limits of military discretion, and
whether or not they have been overstepped in a particular
case, are judicial que stions,” not political ones. Sterling v.
Constantin, 287 U.S. 378, 401 (1932).
To be sure, the Commander-in-Chief Clause “puts the