Banking Handbook - North Carolina State Treasurer
[…] followed by an asterisk (*), to minimize alterations.
 The amount should be written out, in addition to being shown in numeric form.
 Only an authorized signature should be used.
 Check stock should be secured.
 Signature plates and stamps should be secured.
 Voided warrants should be accounted for.
 Stale date provision should be printed on the face.
 Warrants should not be folded when inserted into mailing envelopes.
ULTIMATE PAYEE
One of the requirements of the State Controller’s Statewide Cash Management Plan [G.S. 14786.11(f) (1)] is that “Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer (shall) remain on deposit with
the State Treasurer until final disbursement to the ultimate payee.” The intent of this law is to
prevent payments to a non-State account for further disbursement, thereby resulting in
potential interest earnings losses. In some cases, the ultimate payee rule may be satisfied if the
26