Banking Handbook - North Carolina State Treasurer
[…] generation of a “Funds Transfer” against the entity’s STIF account. The online transaction
requests DST to wire funds according to a preauthorized set of wiring instructions. All
preauthorized payments are established by the completion of a Preauthorized Payment Form.
For each repetitive payment, a template number is assigned and established on CB$. Wire
requests can only be initiated by users established on CB$ who have been granted the Funds
Transfer role.
14
III.
DAILY DEPOSIT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
DAILY DEPOSIT REQUIREMENT
The Daily Deposit and Reporting Law (G.S. 147-77) requires each State agency to deposit and
report all funds on a daily basis. The statute requires all agencies to: "daily deposit the same in
some bank, or trust company, selected or designated by the State Treasurer, in the name of the
State Treasurer at noon, or as near thereto as may be, and shall report the same daily to said
Treasurer..."
The Cash Management Plan as managed by OSC requires each agency to use techniques to
improve efficiencies in handling cash and deposits. One of the recommendations is "timing
deposits in order to get current day's credit in accordance with schedules available from the