The exemption in §2007.003(b)(8), removing eminent domain from the Act’s protections, should be removed. Additionally, §2007.003(b)(1) should be removed so that the protections of the Act apply to all actions of a municipality, not only those that occur in a municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction. Recommendation 5.1b: Lower the threshold of what constitutes a “taking”. Government Code §2007.002(5) should be amended so that any action that causes “a reduction of at least 25 20 percent in the market value of the affected private real property” would constitute a “taking.” This would trigger increased issuance of takings impact assessments, and would potentially increase the use of the Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act.