In effect, the Act only really applies to state agencies. Their knowledge and/or use of the Act, however, is lacking. In a survey of 81 state agencies, the Property Rights and Land Use Task Force found that, of those agencies responding, only the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has employed the Act. Other agencies replied that the Act did not apply to them because of the nature of their work or specific exemptions in the Act. Government Code 55 §2007.002(5) defines a “taking” as an action that causes "a reduction of at least 25 percent in the market value of the affected private real property.” Recommendation 5.1a Expand applicability of the Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act Although the Act was initially enrolled to protect private property against regulatory takings, the protections in the Act are strong and appropriate to be considered in eminent domain condemnations.