Reg. 68,809 (Nov. 30, 1979) (to be codified at 9 C.F.R. pt. 301, 304, 305, 313, 327, 335, 390, 391). 238 Id. at 68,810. 239 See Levine v. Vilsack, 587 F.3d 986, 993–94 (9th Cir. 2009). (“First, the Secretary would have to make the independent policy determination . . . that he should deem chickens, turkeys and birds to be ‘amenable species’ . . . . Second . . . the Secretary would then have to issue regulations of uncertain content. . . . Third, the [poultry industry] would then have to abide by those regulations . . . .”). 240 See Fernandez v. Brock, 840 F.2d 622 (9th Cir.1988). 241 See 7 U.S.C. § 1902(a) (2012) (“all animals [must be] rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut.”). 242 See Humane Slaughter Regulations, 44 Fed.