advertisement
[…] prior restraint—and it is subject to the exacting First Amendment
scrutiny that applies to such restraints, both as to substance and as to
procedure. It cannot survive that scrutiny.
1.
A nondisclosure order in an NSL is a prior restraint
In Alexander v. United States, 509 U.S. 544 (1993), the Supreme
Court explained that “[t]he term ‘prior restraint’ is used to describe
administrative and judicial orders forbidding certain communications
when issued in advance of the time that such communications are to
occur.” Id. at 550 (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 2709(c) provides for just such administrative orders. Specifically, the statute authorizes the FBI Director or his designee to prohibit
the recipient of an NSL from “disclos[ing] to any person (other than
those to whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with the request
or an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to
the request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained access to information or records” by means of an NSL. 18
U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1). Under the statute, a party who receives such an
order and wishes to speak about an NSL must litigate the validity of
-16-
Case: 13-15957
04/07/2014
ID: 9049197
DktEntry: 47
Page: 23 of 38
the order prior to speaking. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1).