Traffic Stops
[…] thirty seconds” before proceeding), with State v. Roberson, 163 N.C. App. 129 (2004) (finding no
reasonable suspicion where the defendant sat at a green light, at 4:30 a.m., near several bars, for 8 to 10
seconds, and stating that “[a] motorist waiting at a traffic light can have her attention diverted for any
number of reasons. . . . [so] a time lapse of eight to ten seconds does not appear so unusual as to give
rise to suspicion justifying a stop”).
Unsafe Movement/Lack of Turn Signal. Under G.S. 20-154(a), “before starting, stopping or
turning from a direct line[, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and
whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as
required.” Litigation under this statute has focused on the phrase “the operation of any other vehicle
may be affected.” Generally, the appellate courts have held that a driver need not signal when making a
mandatory turn, but must if the turn is optional and there is another vehicle following.