FEDERALISM AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY
[…] I § 3, reprinted in 6 FEDERAL AND STATE
CONSTITUTUIONS, 3449.
159
See Ronald K. L. Collins, Bills and Declarations of Rights Digest, in THE AMERICAN BENCH:
JUDGES OF THE NATION 2483, 2501 (3d ed. 1985/86) (presenting a list of states prohibiting
religious tests for witnesses or jurors).
160
As a result, the Supreme Court has taken it upon itself to develop its own standards for
accommodating the demands of free exercise with the states’ legitimate police power. See e.g.,
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972); Sherbert v. Vernon, 374 U.S. 398 (1963).
161
An example is N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 3, which states “but the liberty of conscience hereby
secured shall not be construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or so justify practices
inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.” See Collins, supra note 158, at 2496-99
(containing a full listing of these provisions).
162
See e.g., IDAHO CONST. art. XIV, § 1; COLO CONST. art. XVII, § 5.
45
at least two state constitutions – those of Louisiana and Montana – bar various forms of