Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] In Nevada, a plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages as a matter of
right. Dillard Department Stores v. Beckwith,115 Nev. 372, 980 P.2d 882 (1999).
Instead, a plaintiff must offer substantial evidence of malice or oppression,
express or implied, to support a claim for punitive damages. Countrywide Home
Loans, Inc. v. Thitchner, 192 P.3d 243, 254-55 (2008).
NRS 42.005 requires a plaintiff to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice in order to obtain
an award of punitive damages. Id. at 245. Pursuant to NRS 42.001(3), malice,
express or implied, is defined as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or
despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights
or safety of others.” With respect to oppression, NRS 42.001(4) defines it as
“despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship and
conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” Both definitions utilize
conscious disregard as a common mental element. NRS 42.001(1) defines
conscious disregard as “the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of
a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those
consequences.”
Thus, the Countrywide Court determined that the defendant must act “with a
culpable state of mind” and his conduct “must exceed mere recklessness or
gross negligence.” Countrywide Home Loans v. Thitchner, (2008) 192 P.3d 243,
255. (emphasis added).