Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] including, without limitation, consequential damages and attorney’s fees,
arising out of the commission of an act that constitutes an unfair practice
pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 686A.310.
e. This statute does not prevent subrogation suits under the terms and
conditions of an uninsured motorists’ provision of an insurance policy.
f.
In an action where an estate brought both a wrongful death cause of action and
survival actions, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that under Nevada law,
wrongful death actions must proceed under Nevada's wrongful death statute,
NRS 41.085. Alsenz v. Clark Co. School Dist., 864 P.2d 285, 288 (1993).
Furthermore, because NRS 41.085 provides that the decedent's heirs are entitled
to wrongful death type damages (e.g., "loss of probable support, companionship,
society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or
disfigurement of the decedent...." (emphasis added)), allowing the estate to
recover these same damages outside NRS 41.085 would result in double
recovery because statutory interpretation does not allow for such an
unreasonable proposition. Id.
G. Punitive Damages