Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] conclusions rely on hearsay statements and not based on first-hand
knowledge.
In Langon v. Matamoros, 121 Nev. 142 (2005), plaintiff sued defendant for
personal injuries stemming from a motor vehicle accident. The police issued
defendant a citation for failure to yield the right of way. At trial, defendant
pleaded no contest, forfeited bail, and paid a fine in connection with the
citation. Id. at 142. The jury returned a defense verdict in favor of defendant
and plaintiff appealed.
On appeal, plaintiff argued that under NRS 41.133, defendant’s no contest
plea and forfeiture of bail is conclusive evidence that she is liable for Langon’s
35
alleged injuries. NRS 41.133 states, “If an offender has been convicted of a
crime which resulted in the injury to the victim, the judgment of conviction is
conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the
injury.” The Court did not agree with plaintiff, finding that plaintiff’s
interpretation was not consistent with the Legislative intent of NRS §41.133,
which was intended to protect victims of violent crimes, and directly conflicted
with NRS §41.141, Nevada’s modified comparative negligence statute that