Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime
was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law
under which he was convicted.
Mere arrests and convictions for misdemeanors may not ordinarily be admitted
even for the limited purpose of attacking a witness's credibility. Sheriff, Washoe
County v. Hawkins, 752 P.2d 769 (1998).
Conviction of a felony may be admitted to attack credibility, but even as to felony
convictions, a trial court may properly exercise discretion to exclude such
evidence. See NRS 48.035(1), (2).
K. Driving History
NRS 48.045(2) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not
admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof
of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
mistake or accident.
Before admitting prior bad act evidence, the District Court must determine
whether the evidence is relevant and proven by clear and convincing evidence.
Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 122 Nev. 556 (Nev. 2006). However, the evidence is inadmissible