Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] vehicle. NRS 687B.145(5).
C. No Fault Insurance
Nevada is an “at fault” state and does not recognize no fault insurance.
NRCP 16.1(a)(1)(D) mandates that a party provide to the other parties:
52
For inspection and copying as under Rule 34 any insurance agreement
under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable
to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action or to
indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment and
any disclaimer or limitation of coverage or reservation of rights under any
such insurance agreement.
However, NRS 48.135(1) specifies that “[e]vidence that a person was or was not
insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether the person acted
negligently or otherwise wrongfully.” The evidence may be admissible, however, if
“relevant for another purpose, such as proof of agency, ownership or control, or bias or
prejudice of a witness.” NRS 48.135(2).
D. Unfair Claims Practices
1. Generally: Nevada's Unfair Claims Practices Act (NRS 686A.310(2)) creates
a private right of action against an "insurer" for violations of the act.
a. The statute provides that an insurer is liable to its insured for any