Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] misdemeanor traffic offenses, convictions entered upon traffic citations may
not be used to conclusively establish civil liability.
Although NRS 41.133 cannot be used to establish civil liability as a matter of
law for misdemeanor traffic convictions, opposing counsel may still comment
on the misdemeanor at the time of trial.
C. Failure to Wear a Seat Belt
36
1. Nevada law requires the driver and all passengers who are 6 years of age or
older or who weigh more than 60 pounds, regardless of age, to wear a
seatbelt in the front and back seats of a motor vehicle. NRS 484D.495(2).
2. Failure to wear a seatbelt is not admissible as evidence. NRS 484D.495(4)
provides:
A violation of [Nevada’s seat belt law]:
(a) Is not a moving traffic violation under NRS 483.473.[ 2]
(b) May not be considered as negligence or as causation in any civil action or
as negligent or reckless driving under NRS 484B.653.
(c) May not be considered as misuse or abuse of a product or as causation in
any action brought to recover damages for injury to a person or property
resulting from the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of a product.
Although not directly interpreting the statute, the Nevada Supreme Court
considered this statute in BMW v. Roth, 127 Nev. Adv. Op. 11 (2011). The
Court recognized that NRS 484D.495(4) addresses causation, in addition to
negligence and abuse or misuse of product. However, unlike some seatbelt