Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] underlying tort. Saylor v. Arcotta, 126 Nev. Adv. Rep. 9, 225 P.3d
1276, 1278 (2010). A cause of action for indemnity or contribution
accrues when payment is made. Aetna Ins. & Sur. v. Aztec Plumbing
Corp., 106 Nev. 474, 476, 796 P.2d 227 (1990).
f. “Catch-All” Statute – For actions not specifically provided for by statute, a
4 year statute of limitation applies. NRS 11.220.
g. Special Statutes of Limitation/Miscellaneous Claims:
(1) Contribution – A party seeking contribution by separate action must
commence the action within one year after the judgment has become
final. NRS 17.285. A cause of action for indemnity or contribution
accrues when payment is made. Aetna Ins. & Sur. v. Aztec Plumbing
Corp., 106 Nev. 474, 476, 796 P.2d 227 (1990).
(2) Declaratory Actions – NRS 30.040(1) allows “[a]ny person interested
under a deed, written contract or other writings constituting a contract,
or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the instrument,
statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of
rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” The prescriptions of
the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure apply to requests for declaratory
judgment. NRCP 57.
As a declaratory judgment does not carry with it the element of
coercion, merely determining the legal rights of the parties without