Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] that may ultimately cause them to reduce an award.
Accordingly, NRS 616C.215(10) cannot be used by the defense to imply that
the plaintiff has already been compensated, or will receive a double recovery
if awarded a judgment.
I. Recorded Statements
NRS 47.120 states that when any part of a writing or recorded statement is
introduced by a party, the party may be required at that time to introduce
any other part of it which is relevant to the part introduced, and any party
may introduce any other relevant parts. The statute does not limit crossexamination.
J. Prior Convictions
NRS 50.095(1) states: For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness,
evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime
was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law
under which he was convicted.
Mere arrests and convictions for misdemeanors may not ordinarily be admitted
even for the limited purpose of attacking a witness's credibility. Sheriff, Washoe
County v. Hawkins, 752 P.2d 769 (1998).