Overview of the State of Nevada Court System
[…] Thitchner, (2008) 192 P.3d 243,
255. (emphasis added). Therefore, in simple, or even gross negligence cases,
the plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages unless he or she pleads that
defendant’s actions were malicious and oppressive and exceeded that of mere
negligence or gross negligence.
Employer’s Liability for an Employee’s Wrongful Acts: NRS 42.007 governs
claims for punitive or exemplary damages against an employer for the wrongful
acts of its employee. The statute also specifically addresses claims for punitive
or exemplary damages against an employer that is a corporation. NRS 42.007
provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in an action for the breach
of an obligation in which exemplary or punitive damages are sought
pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 42.005 from an employer for the wrong
act of his employee, the employer is not liable for the exemplary or
31
punitive damages unless:
(a) The employer had advance knowledge that the employee was unfit
for the purposes of the employment and employed him with a
conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others;
(b) The employer expressly authorized or ratified the wrongful act of
the employee for which the damages are awarded; or
(c) The employer is personally guilty of oppression, fraud or malice,
express or implied. If the employer is a corporation, the employer
is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages unless the elements
of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) are met by an officer, director or
managing agent of the corporation who was expressly authorized
to direct or ratify the employee’s conduct on behalf of the
corporation.
NRS 42.007 (emphasis added).
In Countrywide, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that the director or
managing agent of a corporation must act with conscious disregard for
punitive damages to be appropriate. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v.