NFIB V. SEBELIUS AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE TAXING
[…] minimum essential coverage through a purchase in the individual market.
Individuals satisfying the mandate through acquisition in the individual market may do so either through the Exchanges contemplated by the Act or by
purchasing directly from issuers.435
The individual market is in turn extensively regulated in a detailed and
specified manner by the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) provides that “[a]
health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under § 18022(a) of this title.”436 42
U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1)(B) imposes the same requirement on all qualified
health plans sold on the Exchanges.437 Section 18022(a) defines the term
“essential health benefits package” to mean, “with respect to any health plan,
coverage that—(1) provides for the essential health benefits defined by the
Secretary [of Health and Human Services] under subsection (b).”438 Subsection (b) of § 18022 provides that
the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following [ten] general categories and the