NFIB V. SEBELIUS AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE TAXING
[…] 194 Thomas More Law Ctr., 651 F.3d at 551 (Sutton, J., concurring in part); Florida v.
U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 648 F.3d at 1316–17; Mead, 766 F. Supp. 2d at 40;
Cuccinelli, 728 F. Supp. 2d at 787; Florida v. U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 716 F.
Supp. 2d at 1135–36.
195 Florida v. U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 648 F.3d at 1316; Thomas More
Law Ctr., 651 F.3d at 551 (Sutton, J., concurring in part); Mead, 766 F. Supp. 2d at 41;
Cuccinelli, 728 F. Supp. 2d at 786; Florida v. U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 716 F.
Supp. 2d at 1135–36.
196 26 U.S.C. § 7806(b) (2006) (“No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any
particular section or provision or portion of this title . . . .”).
\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\89-1\NDL104.txt
2013]
NFIB V. SEBELIUS
unknown
Seq: 23
19-NOV-13
– transformation of taxing power
14:34
155
intended to be a tax.197 In addition, the Act did not make available to the
IRS the usual tax collection enforcement mechanisms of liens, levies, and