For a further analysis of the Reclamation Act of 1902, see infra notes 21-34 and accompanying text. 2. 43 U.S.c. § 391 (1988). Reclamation has greatly impacted the following 16 western states: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. [d. (empha­ sis added). Texas is also included as a 17th state in certain federal statutes and Department of the Interior fact sheets. [d.