Gilbert v City of Sunnyvale
[…] other officers, citing Penal Code sections 832.7 and
832.8 and San Diego Police Officers Assn. v. City
of San Diego Civil Service Com. (2002) 104
Cal.App.4th 275, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 248.
Penal Code section 832.7 provides in pertinent part:
“Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local
agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information
obtained from these records, are confidential and
shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections
FN5
1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”
Penal
Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records,” as
used in Penal Code section 832.7, to mean “any file
maintained under that individual's name by his or
her employing agency” and containing records
*1290 relating to specified matters, including employee discipline, “[c]omplaints, or investigations
of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in
which he or she participated, or which he or she
perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he