Gilbert v City of Sunnyvale
[…] used in Penal Code section 832.7, to mean “any file
maintained under that individual's name by his or
her employing agency” and containing records
*1290 relating to specified matters, including employee discipline, “[c]omplaints, or investigations
of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in
which he or she participated, or which he or she
perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he
or she performed his or her duties,” and “[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” (Pen.Code, § 832.8, subds.(d), (e), and (f).)
FN5. Penal Code section 832.5 states in
part: “Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be
retained for a period of at least five years.
All complaints retained pursuant to this
subdivision may be maintained either in
the peace or custodial officer's general personnel file or in a separate file designated
by the department or agency as provided
by department or agency policy, in accordance with all applicable requirements of
law.” “Both the individual officer [whose
records are involved] and the law enforcement agency are entitled to claim the confidential personnel records privilege of
Penal Code section 832.7.” (Abatti v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 39,
57, 4 Cal.Rptr.3d 767.)