STUDENT VERSUS UNIVERSITY: THE
[…] reason why disclosures are mandated in the negotiation of a contract is that notions of
good faith and fair dealing require such disclosures."); Holmes, supra note 7, at 43549
(asserting that the duty of good faith, which leads to disclosure, lies, in part, in fraud,
deceit, and misrepresentation).
179. See, e.g., Lowell, 527 F.2d at 770 (stating that "[i]t is . . . implied in every contract
that there is a duty of cooperation on both sides" (quoting Rochester Park, Inc. v. City of
Rochester, 238 N.Y.S.2d 822, 827 (Sup. Ct.), afr'd, 241 N.Y.S.2d 263 (1963))).
180. See U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (1996) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means
honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in
the trade.").
181. Centronics Corp. v. Genicom Corp., 562 A.2d 187, 191 (N.H. 1989) (citing Summers, General Rule of Good Faith, supra note 7, at 826); see also Summers, "Good Faith" in
GeneralContract Law, supra note 7, at 196-99 (arguing that good faith "is best understood as