STUDENT VERSUS UNIVERSITY: THE
[…] awards "[a]thletically-related student aid" is bound by the Act); LAw OF HIGHER EDUCATION, supra note 3, § 4.15.1, at 559 (explaining that the Student Right-to-Know Act attempts to ensure that potential student-athletes will have access to data that will help them
make informed choices when selecting a university or college).
58. HOUSE REPORT, supra note 54, at 3364; see also id. (stating that "[a]s with all major
investments, families should have the opportunity to ask what sort of return they can expect from their investment").
59. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(a) (1) (L) (1994). A "'prospective student' means any individual who has contacted an eligible institution requesting information concerning admission
to that institution." Id. at (a) (2); see also HOUSE REPORT, supra note 54, at 3364 (noting that
as amended, House Report 1454 requires institutions to provide information in areas such
as graduation rates, campus security policies, and crime statistics).