City of Rochester, 238 N.Y.S.2d 822, 827 (Sup. Ct.), afr'd, 241 N.Y.S.2d 263 (1963))). 180. See U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (1996) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."). 181. Centronics Corp. v.