Pruitt did not sue the building's owners due to her ignorance of the fact that the owners were responsible for maintenance of the stairwell. Pruitt amended her complaint to add the owners more than seven months after the expiration of the statute of limitations. Pruitt cited Section 2-616(d) for the proposition that adding the owners as parties related back to her original complaint The trial court dismissed the complaint, and the First District Appellate Court affirmed. In amending Section 2-616(d) in2002, the General Assembly intended to parallel F .R.C.P. 15 (c)(2). Section 2-616(d) now requires that would-be defendants "knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action wou1d have been brought against him or her." This was not a case of mistaken identity, but rather of lack of knowledge as to the true facts. Pruitt intended to sue the property manager and did so. In the absence of a claim of mistaken identity, Section 2-616(d) did not apply to permit relation back. 2. Polites v.