Texas Constitution - Texas Legislative Council
[…] Sec. 9. REMOVAL OF PUBLIC OFFICER BY GOVERNOR WITH ADVICE
AND CONSENT OF SENATE. (a) In addition to the other procedures provided
by law for removal of public officers, the governor who appoints an officer may
remove the officer with the advice and consent of two‑thirds of the members
of the senate present.
(b) If the legislature is not in session when the governor desires to remove
an officer, the governor shall call a special session of the senate for consideration
of the proposed removal. The session may not exceed two days in duration.
(Added Nov. 4, 1980.)
158
Art. 16 Sec. 1
ARTICLE 16
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. (a) All elected and appointed officers, before they
enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
“I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will
faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State
of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the
Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.”
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation
of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall
subscribe to the following statement:
“I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have