Texas Constitution - Texas Legislative Council
[…] provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the
character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired; provided
further that a release or refinance of an existing lien against a homestead as to
a part of the homestead does not create an additional burden on the part of the
homestead property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new
lien is not invalid only for that reason. (Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973,
Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.)
NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a section
that did not purport to amend the constitution and that provided the following:
“This amendment applies to all homesteads in this state, including homesteads
acquired before the adoption of this amendment.”
Sec. 52. DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS
ON PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead
shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased,
and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall