IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN
[…] regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs
responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and
gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue
subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the
course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;
and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the
conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate
order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);4 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to
make initial decisions).
The SEC Rules of Practice provide a similar list of powers for “hearing officers,”
or ALJs. 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(5) (“(5) Hearing officer means an administrative
law judge, a panel of Commissioners constituting less than a quorum of the
Commission, an individual Commissioner, or any other person duly authorized to
preside at a hearing”). 17 C.F.R. § 201.111 provides,
4
The hearing officer shall have the authority to do all things necessary
and appropriate to discharge his or her duties. No provision of these
Rules of Practice shall be construed to limit the powers of the