multistate corporate tax course
[…] (and not a sole proprietor), the service is deemed to be delivered at the customer's billing address;

If the state in which the service is delivered cannot be determined for any other type of customer, the
service is deemed to be delivered at the location from which the services were ordered in the
customer's regular course of operations; and

If the location from which the services were ordered in the customer's regular course of operations
cannot be determined, a service is deemed to be delivered at the customer's billing address. [72 P.S.
§7401(3)2(a)(16.1)(C)]
Utah. Under Utah Code Ann. §59-7-319, "a receipt from the performance of a service is considered to be in this
state if the purchaser of the service receives a greater benefit of the service in this state than in any other state."
In general, the "benefit of the service" approach reflects a market-based approach, and the greater benefit of the
service is typically received in the state in which the market for the service exists and where the purchaser is
located. [Utah Admin. Code R865-6F-8(10)(g)(i)]