Amicus Brief - Public Citizen
[…] shall be construed as invalidating any provision of State law which
would be valid in the absence of such amendments unless there is a
direct and positive conflict between such amendments and such provision of State law.”).
6
much less a provision directed at state-law damages
suits.
Furthermore, in 1997, when Congress enacted an express preemption provision concerning over-the-counter
(OTC) drugs, it explicitly provided that state product liability law would not be affected. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e)
(“No Effect on State Product Liability law—Nothing in
this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the
product liability law of any State.”). Yet there are no differences between OTC and prescription drugs that
would warrant a different rule for preemption of product
liability claims: For both kinds of drugs, the FDA’s riskbenefit analysis has, since 1962, been a prerequisite to
marketing.