The Federal Trade Commission as an Independent Agency
[…] The
chairperson’s augmented powers, moreover, are particularly important
because section 3 of the Reorganization Plan authorized the President to
select a chairperson from among the commissioners, and the chairperson
serves in that capacity at the President’s pleasure.43 In a particularly strong
formulation, Sidney Milkis argues that the 1950 Plan for the FTC, and
41. Reorganization Plan No. 8 of 1950, 15 Fed. Reg. 3175 (May 24, 1950).
42. Winerman & Kovacic, Outpost Years, supra note 5, at 165.
43. Reorganization Plan No. 8 of 1950, 15 Fed. Reg. 3175. Section 3 of Plan No. 8 states:
“The functions of the Commission with respect to choosing a Chairman from among the
membership of the Commission are hereby transferred to the President.” Id.
A9_KOVACIC & WINERMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2100
IOWA LAW REVIEW
6/11/2015 8:15 PM
[Vol. 100:2085
comparable plans for many other agencies, “eventually eroded the
independent regulatory commission’s autonomy.”44
However much the agency’s independence has been compromised since