The Federal Trade Commission as an Independent Agency
[…] when, for example, an elected official can force the agency to file cases to
harass political adversaries, to fulfill campaign promises to contributors (even
6. See infra note 46 and text in accompanying paragraph for a discussion of how our
analysis applies to the Antitrust Division of the DOJ.
7. 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2012) (stating that the Commission can issue an administrative
complaint when it has reason to believe a “person, partnership, or corporation has been or is using
any unfair method of competition . . . in or affecting commerce”); id. § 53(b) (explaining that
before seeking an injunction in court, the Commission must find that the proposed defendant “is
violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission”).
A9_KOVACIC & WINERMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2015]
THE FTC AS AN INDEPENDENT AGENCY
6/11/2015 8:15 PM
2089
worse, to make good on bribes), or to shield incumbent economic interests
from challenge by new firms or business models which, if allowed to grow, will
improve economic performance.