deconstructing independent agencies (and
[…] Office are generally regarded as motivated by legal doctrine rather
than purely political rationales.174
Centralized litigation control increases agency independence
from Congress but decreases agency independence from the Executive. DOJ officials are subject to committee oversight, but the
programmatic committees that are most likely to be upset about the
DOJ over- or underenforcement of agency priorities have little control
over the DOJ’s budget or decision making.175 The result is that by
170
See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to
officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); id. §
519 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all
[such] litigation . . . .”); see also id. § 518 (“Except when the Attorney General . . . directs
otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits