deconstructing independent agencies (and
[…] DOJ over- or underenforcement of agency priorities have little control
over the DOJ’s budget or decision making.175 The result is that by
170
See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to
officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); id. §
519 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all
[such] litigation . . . .”); see also id. § 518 (“Except when the Attorney General . . . directs
otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits
and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . .”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (2006) (“Except as otherwise
authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not
employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an
agency, or employee thereof is a party . . . but shall refer the matter to the Department of
Justice.”).
171
As of 1978, Congress had authorized at least thirty-one executive and independent
agencies to conduct at least some of their own litigation. See Griffin B. Bell, The Attorney
General: The Federal Government’s Chief Lawyer and Chief Litigator, or One Among Many?, 46