Section 906(e)(2), 21 U.S.C. § 387f(e)(2), provides for exemptions and variances from good manufacturing practice requirements. Section 906(e)(2)(B), 21 U.S.C. § 387f(e)(2)(B), provides that “[t]he Secretary may refer to the [TPSAC] any petition submitted under subparagraph (A)” for such an exemption or variance. Under section 906(e)(2)(B), the TPSAC’s report of its recommendations with respect to any such referral is due within sixty days after the date of the referral. 26. Section 907(e)(1) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 387g(e)(1) (Supp. III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. at 1804, provides in part: “Immediately upon the establishment of the [TPSAC] under section 917(a), the Secretary shall refer to the Committee for report and recommendation, under section 917(c)(4), the issue of the impact of the use of menthol in cigarettes on the public health, including such use among children, African-Americans, Hispanics, and other racial and ethnic minorities.” The report is due within one year of the establishment of the Committee, under FDCA § 907(e)(2), 21 U.S.C. § 387g(e)(2) (Supp. III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. at 1804. The report will influence the Defendants’ decisions 10 Case 1:11-cv-00440-RJL Document 1 Filed 02/25/11 Page 11 of 73 and actions with respect to menthol in cigarettes, including menthol in cigarettes manufactured and sold by Lorillard and in cigarettes manufactured and sold by Reynolds. The TPSAC is already at work on that report. 27. In addition, Section 907(f)(1) of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 387g(f)(1) (Supp. III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. at 1804, provides in part: “The Secretary shall refer to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee for report and recommendation, under section 917(c)(4), the issue of the nature and impact of the use of dissolvable tobacco products on the public health, including such use among children.” Dissolvable tobacco products are a subcategory of smokeless tobacco products. Under FDCA § 907(f)(2), 21 U.S.C. § 387g(f)(2) (Supp. III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. 1804, the TPSAC’s report is due within two years of the establishment of the Committee.