III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. at 1814, the FDA must refer to the TPSAC for its review and evaluation any modified risk tobacco product application; and, no later than 60 days after such a referral, the TPSAC must “report its recommendations on the application” to the FDA. The TPSAC’s reports and recommendations on such applications will influence the Defendants’ decisions and actions with respect to such applications submitted by the Plaintiffs and others. 29. The FDA may refer additional matters to the TPSAC. (a) Under FDCA § 907(d)(5)(D), 21 U.S.C. § 387g(d)(5)(D) (Supp. III 2009), added by the TCA, 123 Stat. at 1803, the FDA “may refer a proposed regulation for the establishment, amendment, or revocation of a tobacco product standard to the [TPSAC] for a 11 Case 1:11-cv-00440-RJL Document 1 Filed 02/25/11 Page 12 of 73 report and recommendation with respect to any matter in the proposed regulation which requires the exercise of scientific judgment”; and, in response to such a referral, the Committee is to submit to the FDA, within 60 days, “a report and recommendation respecting such regulation, together with all underlying data and information and a statement of the reason or basis for the recommendation.”