UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN
[…] United States v. Tarwater,
308 F.3d 494, 504 (6th Cir. 2002). A matter is material “if it has a natural tendency to influence,
or is capable of influencing or affecting, the ability of the IRS to audit or verify the accuracy of a
tax return.” Id. at 505. “[A]ny failure to report income is material.” Id. (quoting United States v.
Holland, 880 F.2d 1091, 1096 (9th Cir.1989)). Whether a matter is material is a question of law.
United States v. Fawaz, 881 F.2d 259, 261 (6th Cir. 1989).
10
2:10-cv-13606-DPH-RSW Doc # 61 Filed 09/28/12 Pg 11 of 17
Pg ID 2475
26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides that “[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to
evade or defeat any tax” is guilty of a felony. Tax evasion requires proof of (1) willfulness, (2)
the existence of a tax deficiency, and (3) an affirmative act constituting an attempt at or actual
evasion of taxes. Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 351 (1965). An affirmative act may be