Rotunda was surprised that the price he was charged was so different from the price represented when he made his reservation, and he believed that Marriott's pricing practices were wrong at that time. (MSUF iii! 24, 25; JP A 210). The Superior Court erred in ruling that issues of fact as to the nature of Marriott's representations and its failure to disclose material facts defeat summary judgment. B. Neither the Intent of the Merchant Nor Reliance By the Consumer Are Elements of Proof Under the CPPA Section 28-3904 of the CPP A provides that the conduct enumerated violates the CPP A "whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby .... " Id. To prove a claim under D.C. Code§§ 28-3904 (e) and (f), the plaintiff must establish: the misrepresentation of a material fact or the failure to disclose a material fact which would tend to mislead. Saucier, 64 A.3d at 441-42; Calvetti v.