The Court therefore dismisses NCL's complaint as to § 28-3904(u). E. Damages Finally, DAI argues that even if the Court does not dismiss NCL's case, it must dismiss NCL 's claim for statutory and treble damages because public interest organizations may not recover these under the CPPA. The remedies available under the CPPA are set forth in D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(2), which provides as follows: (2) Any claim under this chapter shall be brought in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and may recover or obtain the following remedies: (A) Treble damages, or $1,500 per violation, whichever is greater, payable to the consumer; (B) Reasonable attorney's fees; (C) Punitive damages; (D) An injunction against the use of the unlawful trade practice; (E) In representative actions, additional relief as may be necessary to restore to the consumer money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of the unlawfu 1 trade practice; or (F) Any other relief which the court determines proper. DAI argues that the phrase "payable to the consumer" in § 3905 (k)(2)(A) indicates that treble damages are unavailable to public interest organizations like NCL which seek relief on behalf of consumers in a representative capacity.