END OF DOCUMENT <O 2009 Thomson Reuters/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. ADD2 Westlaw. DC ST § 28-3905 Pagel c District of Columbia Official Code 200 I Edition Currentness Division V. Local Business Affairs Title 28. Commercial lnstrnments and Transactions. L8..ds & "llil Subtitle II. Other Commercial Transactions. ~Ii Chapter 39. Consumer Protection Procedures. -+ § 28-3905. Complainl prorednres. ~Ml (a) A case is begun by filing with the Department a complaint plainly describing a trade practice and stating the complainant's (and, if different, the consumer's) name and address, the name and address (if known) of the respon· dent, ~nd such other information as the Director may require. The complaint must be in or reduced by the Director to writing. The filing of a complaint with the Department shall toll the periods for limitation of time for bringing an action 11s set out in s.~c;!i.on 12~30 .l until the complaint has been resolved through an 11dmini:;trntivc order, consent decree, or dismissal in accordance with this section or until an opportunity to arbitrate has been provided in Chapter 5 of Title 50. (b)(I) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Director shall investigale each such complaint and dctennine: (A) What trade practice actually occu11ed; and (B) Whether the trade practice which occwrcd violates any statute, regula1ion, rule of common law, or 01hc:r law of the Districl of Columbia. (2) The Director may, in his or her discretion, dL-clinc to prosecute certain cases as necessary to manage 1he Dcpartrncnl's caseload and control program costs. (b-1) Jn carrying oul an investigation and detcm1ina1io11 pursuant lo subsection (b) oflhis section, 1hc Director shall consult the responden1 ru1d such other available sources of infom1ation, and make such other efforts, as are appropriate nnd necessary to CllIT)' out such duties. (c) If HI any rime the Director finds tha1 the I.Jade practice complained of may, in whole or in pan, be a violation of law other than a Jaw of the District of Columbin or a law within the jurisdiction of the Department, 1hc Director may in writing so inform the complninant, respondent and officials of the District, the United States, or other jurisdictjon, who would properly enforce such law.