COMMENTS The Effect of Glickman v. Wileman Brothers & Elliott
[…] tions of 7 U.S.C.).
16 7 U.S.C. § 602(1) (1998).
17 Glickman v. Wileman Bros. & Elliott, 521 U.S. 457, 138 L. Ed. 2d 585, 600
(1997).
18 Gallo Cattle Co. v. Veneman, No. 97-17182, 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 1939 (9th
Cir. Feb. 11, 1999).
19 A producer is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 4502(h) (1998) as "any person engaged in
the production of milk for commercial use."
20 Dairy products is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 4502(e) (1998) as "products manufac­
tured for human consumption which are derived from the processing of milk, and in­
cludes fluid milk products."
21 Milk is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 4502(d) (1998) as "any class of cow's milk pro­
duced in the United States."
22 Research is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 45020) (1999) as "studies testing the effective­
ness of market development and promotion efforts, studies relating to the nutritional
value of milk and dairy products, and other related efforts to expand demand for milk
and dairy products."
23 Marketing is defmed in 7 C.ER. § 1150.118 (1998) as "the sale or other disposi­
tion in commerce of dairy products."
24 Promotion is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 4502(i) (1998) as "actions such as paid ad­
vertising, sales promotion, and publicity to advance the image and sales of and de­