COMMENTS The Effect of Glickman v. Wileman Brothers & Elliott
[…] by the particular order. When state law requires a "mandatory check­
off for advertising or marketing research," orders may exclude, adjust,
or credit milk assessments. 121 In the event provision of this kind is
made, payments are made to "an agency organized by milk producers
and producers' cooperative associations." 122 These assessments, how­
ever, are restricted to applications of "research and development
projects . . . advertising . . . sales promotion, and education[]
" 123
114
Michael Doyle, Court to Rule on Ag Orders, SACRAMENTO
BEE,
Dec. 1, 1996, at
FI.
115
116
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5) (1998).
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(A) (1998).
117 Handler is defined in 7 U.S.C. §608c(l) (1998) as "processors, associations of
producers, and others engaged in the handling of [the] agricultural commodity or prod­
uct thereof . . . ."
118
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(G) (1998).
119
7 U.S.c. § 608c(5)(l) (1998).
120
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(l) (1998).
121
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(l) (1998).
122
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(l) (1998).
123
7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(l) (1998).
108