IRS Form 56 Revoking Fiduciary Relationships
[…] the judge is not bound by law. Instead, the judge is expected to rule strictly according to
his own conscience. Thus, if the equity court judge doesn't like the color of your eyes, he
can rule against you. Defendants are at great jeopardy in courts of equity, especially if
they are being prosecuted by the government. The judge will inevitably rule (in good
conscience) against the defendant and for the government.
Thus, the presumption of a fiduciary relationship may be a principle device by which the
courts presume we are subject to the arbitrary decision of courts of equity.
26 CFR 301.6903-1 concludes:
"(e) Applicability of other provisions. This section, relating to the provisions of section
6903, shall not be taken to abridge in any way the powers and duties of fiduciaries
provided for in other sections of the code."
In other words, nothing in section 6903 may be construed to diminish any fiduciary
relations and duties imposed by other sections of the IRC. The government seems pretty
determined to defend the duties imposed on fiduciaries against any possible conflicts that