IRS Form 56 Revoking Fiduciary Relationships
[…] fiduciary must assume all the duties of the "taxpayer". Thus, while sending the first
notice seems to be a voluntary act, once you do send that first notice, a permanent duty to
file and pay income tax attaches and becomes mandatory. Screw up an they'll toss you in
jail.
Note also that although the fiduciary represents the "taxpayer," the two entities are
entirely separate persons. This doesn't prove that fiduciaries can't also be taxpayers in
their own right. However, the possibility remains that no fiduciary is, in and of himself, a
"taxpayer".
26 CFR 301.6903-1 continues with subsection:
"(b). Manner of Notice. The notice shall be signed by the fiduciary, and shall be filed
with the district director for the district for the return of the person for whom the
fiduciary is acting is required to be filed. The Notice must state the name, and address of
Revoking Fiduciary Relationships
Page 9 of 38
http://www.theawaregroup.com
the person for whom the fiduciary is acting, and the nature of the liability of such person,
that is, whether it is a liability for tax, and, if so, the type o f tax, the year or years
involved, or a liability at law or in equity of a transferee of property of a taxpayer, or a
liability of a fiduciary under section 3467 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (31 U.S.C,
192), in respect of the payment of any tax from the estate of the taxpayer." [Emph. add.]
Now we know that a proper notice must:
1) Include the signature of the fiduciary (but, curiously, not that of the original
"taxpayer").
2) Be filed with the district director in the same district where the taxpayer would
normally file his income tax return.