by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution."' 16 No President has ever formally conceded the constitutionality of the War Powers Resolution, although Presidents Ford and Carter complied with its terms.17 Until recently, Congress had never formally invoked the provisions giving it ultimate authority over the deployment of American forces.' 8 The Resolution has again become news, however, because of two decisions made by President Reagan during 1983. The first was his decision to send Marines and units of the Navy to participate in an international peacekeep- Is Id. § 5(b), 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) (1976). The President may extend this period for an additional 30 days if he "determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces." Id.