View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] (citing U.C.C. § 2-207(2)(b) (1978))).
215
See U.C.C. § 2-207(2)(b) (2011) (“Between merchants [additional] terms become part of the
contract unless . . . they materially alter it.”).
216
See ProCD II, 86 F.3d at 1452–53 (pointing out that Zeidenberg had an opportunity to review
the license terms before using the software).
217
See id. (“Zeidenberg inspected the package, tried out the software, learned of the license, and
did not reject the goods.”).
108
CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 46:73
2-207 does not apply to a written offer with acceptance by performance.218
Instead, section 2-206 would be the most relevant statute (ironically one
which Easterbrook did not discuss) and the vendor’s offer could be
accepted “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances . . . in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances.”219
So this turns the real question about rolling contracts into one of
formulation of the offer. Is the offer made in the store by the buyer, as
traditional contract law would treat the situation, or is the offer deferred?
V. A LEGAL REALISM/RELATIONAL CONTRACT APPROACH TO OFFER