View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as
inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances.”37 The Restatement provides: “Acceptance of an offer is a
manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the offeree in a
manner invited or required by the offer.”38 Furthermore, as to contract
formation in general, the U.C.C. articulates a broad conception of when
and how a contract may be formed under section 2-204, which states:
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale
may be found even though the moment of its making is
undetermined.
34
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 24.
See U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (2011) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform
Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to