As this Article explains, some contracts really are formed at the point of contact under a relational 21 See id. at 886 (“[Neoclassicists] recognize existing rules as neither rigid nor fixed, but pliable and sometimes entirely outmoded. Unlike other theorists, however, they suggest productive changes in contract law ranging from modifications to new doctrinal paradigms constituting workable solutions that courts can understand and use.”). 22 See U.C.C. § 2-207 (2011) (“A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”); see also Murray, supra note 18, at 902–05 (providing background information regarding the drafting of section 2-207). 23 See Ian R. Macneil, Relational Contract Theory: Challenges and Queries, 94 NW. U. L. REV. 877, 877 (2000) (clarifying and expanding his nearly forty years worth of work