View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] As a
result of these rules, the terms of the party who sent the last form, typically the seller, would become
the terms of the parties’s [sic] contract.”).
55
See Murray, supra note 50, at 3 (“The seller, however, ships the goods which the buyer accepts,
thereby unwittingly accepting the seller’s terms in the counteroffer that had been fired as the ‘last shot’
in the battle. Though the buyer is unfairly surprised to learn that the contract contains the seller’s
terms, this is the result ordained under the ‘last shot’ principle. Section 2-207 was designed to remedy
this injustice.”).
56
See U.C.C. § 2-207(1) (“A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”).
57
See id. § 2-207(2) (addressing what becomes of the additional terms in the contract formed
under section 2-207(1)).
58
See id. (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.”).
2013]
NOT WHAT, BUT WHEN IS AN OFFER
87
59