View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] The Restatement defines an offer as “the manifestation of willingness
to enter into a bargain, so made as to justify another person in
understanding that his assent to that bargain is invited and will conclude
it.”34 The U.C.C., which applies only to the sale of goods, does not contain
a definition of “offer,” but by virtue of section 1-103 it incorporates the
common law to supplement its provisions.35 Thus, an offer is defined
similarly under both the common law and the U.C.C. The U.C.C. also
defines “acceptance” in terms very similar to the Restatement.36 Section 2206 provides: “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language
or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as
inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances.”37 The Restatement provides: “Acceptance of an offer is a
manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the offeree in a
manner invited or required by the offer.”38 Furthermore, as to contract
formation in general, the U.C.C. articulates a broad conception of when