(citing U.C.C. § 2-207(2)(b) (1978))). 215 See U.C.C. § 2-207(2)(b) (2011) (“Between merchants [additional] terms become part of the contract unless . . . they materially alter it.”). 216 See ProCD II, 86 F.3d at 1452–53 (pointing out that Zeidenberg had an opportunity to review the license terms before using the software). 217 See id. (“Zeidenberg inspected the package, tried out the software, learned of the license, and did not reject the goods.”). 108 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:73 2-207 does not apply to a written offer with acceptance by performance.218 Instead, section 2-206 would be the most relevant statute (ironically one which Easterbrook did not discuss) and the vendor’s offer could be accepted “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”219 So this turns the real question about rolling contracts into one of formulation of the offer. Is the offer made in the store by the buyer, as traditional contract law would treat the situation, or is the offer deferred?