View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] would simply be proposed modifications.
76
See U.C.C. §§ 1-103(b), 2-206 (incorporating common law to supplement the U.C.C.
provisions and defining an offer and acceptance in the formation of a contract); RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §§ 24, 50 (defining an “offer” and “acceptance,” respectively).
77
See U.C.C. § 2-207(2) (discussing additional terms); see also Murray, supra note 50, at 22
(“Section 2-207(1) treats a confirmation as if it were an acceptance so that any different or additional
terms are subject to 2-207(2) like any other definite expression of acceptance.”).
78
See U.C.C. § 2-207(2) (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to
the contract.”).
79
See id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment
shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.”).
80
See id. § 2-207(1)–(2) (establishing that such a written confirmation would operate as an
acceptance despite its additional terms). The terms would be “proposals,” as the hypothetical involves
a non-merchant.
81