View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] The tendering of cash or the announcement of the price
could both qualify as an offer under this standard. Determining what qualifies as the offer depends on
what is reasonable under the circumstances, which of course can lead to incongruous results in cases.
See PERILLO, supra note 11, § 2.6(g) (“[T]he test is whether a reasonable person in the position of the
plaintiff would conclude that the defendant had made a commitment. Under such a test, it is not
surprising to find that there are often differences of opinion as to the correct result in a concrete case.”).
44
See U.C.C. § 2-204(2) (“An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found
even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”).
45
See id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment
shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.”).
46
See 1 E. ALLEN FARNSWORTH, FARNSWORTH ON CONTRACTS § 3.21, at 315 (3d ed. 2004) (“An
attempt to add to or change the terms of the offer turns the offeree’s response from an acceptance into a
counteroffer and a rejection of the offer.”).
47
See U.C.C. § 2-206 cmt. 4 (“Such a non-conforming shipment is normally to be understood as
intended to close the bargain, even though it proves to have been at the same time a breach.”).
48
See id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“[S]uch a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an
acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an
accommodation to the buyer.”).
49
See id. § 2-206 cmt. 4 (explaining that notification to the buyer that the non-conforming goods
are offered merely as an accommodation avoids such notification or shipment of the non-conforming
goods from being the acceptance).
50