View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] menu, most courts would agree that the menu is a solicitation rather than
an offer.75 When the man places his order, this is most likely the offer,
which the bar accepts either when it takes his money or at the very least
67
See id. (“In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the
writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other
provisions of this Act.”).
68
See id. (stating that “supplementary terms” from other U.C.C. provisions may be incorporated
into the contract).
69
Id. § 2-207(1).
70
Id. (emphasis added).
71
See id. § 2-207(2) (“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
contract.”); see also Murray, supra note 50, at 22 (providing a written confirmation hypothetical).
72
See U.C.C. § 2-207(2) (establishing that additional terms in written confirmations will “be
construed as proposals for addition to the contract” involving non-merchants).
73
Id.
74
See id.