the money is accepted, or the offer could occur when the sales clerk announces the price, which could mean it is accepted when the money is tendered.43 The offer and acceptance could 39 U.C.C. § 2-204. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 26. 41 1 ARTHUR L. CORBIN, CORBIN ON CONTRACTS § 2.4 (Joseph M. Perillo ed., Mathew Bender & Co. rev. ed. 2013), available at LEXIS. 42 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 26 cmt. b (“Advertisements of goods by display, sign, handbill, newspaper, radio or television are not ordinarily intended or understood as offers to sell.”); CORBIN, supra note 41, § 2.4 (stating that it is “not customary” to make an offer through an advertisement). 43 See U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a 40 2013] NOT WHAT, BUT WHEN IS AN OFFER 85 occur in some other manner as well, but it is probably safe to say that once the consumer leaves with the hammer, a contract has been formed.44 The U.C.C. breaks from the common law in one important aspect under section 2-206 with regard to orders for