View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] relational approach; however, this is not to say that all contracts are now
subject to the rolling contract theory. As this Article explains, some
contracts really are formed at the point of contact under a relational
21
See id. at 886 (“[Neoclassicists] recognize existing rules as neither rigid nor fixed, but pliable
and sometimes entirely outmoded. Unlike other theorists, however, they suggest productive changes in
contract law ranging from modifications to new doctrinal paradigms constituting workable solutions
that courts can understand and use.”).
22
See U.C.C. § 2-207 (2011) (“A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as
an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”); see
also Murray, supra note 18, at 902–05 (providing background information regarding the drafting of
section 2-207).
23
See Ian R. Macneil, Relational Contract Theory: Challenges and Queries, 94 NW. U. L. REV.