View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] The tendering of cash or the announcement of the price
could both qualify as an offer under this standard. Determining what qualifies as the offer depends on
what is reasonable under the circumstances, which of course can lead to incongruous results in cases.
See PERILLO, supra note 11, § 2.6(g) (“[T]he test is whether a reasonable person in the position of the
plaintiff would conclude that the defendant had made a commitment. Under such a test, it is not
surprising to find that there are often differences of opinion as to the correct result in a concrete case.”).
44
See U.C.C. § 2-204(2) (“An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found
even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”).
45
See id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment
shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.”).
46