The tendering of cash or the announcement of the price could both qualify as an offer under this standard. Determining what qualifies as the offer depends on what is reasonable under the circumstances, which of course can lead to incongruous results in cases. See PERILLO, supra note 11, § 2.6(g) (“[T]he test is whether a reasonable person in the position of the plaintiff would conclude that the defendant had made a commitment. Under such a test, it is not surprising to find that there are often differences of opinion as to the correct result in a concrete case.”). 44 See U.C.C. § 2-204(2) (“An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”). 45 See id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.”). 46 See 1 E. ALLEN FARNSWORTH, FARNSWORTH