See Sklamberg, supra note 24, at 173–81. Sklamberg concludes that despite the apparent separation of powers violation, § 6005 is constitutional because it is based on Congress’s inherent power to investigate. See id. at 181. I argue instead that Congress’s investigative power does not allow it to violate other constitutional limitations. See infra Part III.A. 53. Chadha, 462 U.S. at 952 (emphasis in original). 54. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. The Constitution puts this duty directly on the President, but the Attorney General inherits the duty as the agent of the President primarily responsible for prosecution of federal crimes. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); United States v.