I. THE CONGRESSIONAL IMMUNITY STATUTE The congressional immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 6005, allows a single house or committee of Congress to grant immunity to a witness who testifies at a congressional hearing.10 The immunity grant forbids a prosecutor from using the hearing testimony as evidence at a criminal trial against that witness, and also forbids the prosecutor from using the testimony in any other way, such as gathering leads or influencing witnesses.11 7. See id. § 6002 (“[T]he witness may not refuse to comply with the [congressional] order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.”). 8. 462 U.S. 919 (1983). 9. 478 U.S. 714 (1986). 10. See § 6005. 11. See § 6002. See also Kastigar v.