Congressional Immunity Grants and Separation of Powers
[…] 52. The apparent conflict between § 6005 and the Supreme Court’s separation of powers decisions
was analyzed by another commentator several years ago. See Sklamberg, supra note 24, at 173–81.
Sklamberg concludes that despite the apparent separation of powers violation, § 6005 is constitutional
because it is based on Congress’s inherent power to investigate. See id. at 181. I argue instead that
Congress’s investigative power does not allow it to violate other constitutional limitations. See infra
Part III.A.
53. Chadha, 462 U.S. at 952 (emphasis in original).
54. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. The Constitution puts this duty directly on the President, but the Attorney
General inherits the duty as the agent of the President primarily responsible for prosecution of federal
crimes. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which
the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence
therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
General.”); United States v. Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996) (“The Attorney General and the
United States Attorneys . . . are designated by statute as the President’s delegates to help him discharge
his constitutional responsibility to ‘take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.’”).