II, § 2 (“The President . . . shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States . . . .”). 63. See Brown v. Walker, 161 U.S. 591, 601 (1896) (“Although the constitution vests in the president ‘power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of impeachment,’ this power has never been held to take from congress the power to pass acts of general amnesty . . . .”). Congress would have to expressly forbid punishment of past offenders when repealing the law. See 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2000) (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide . . . .”). 64. The witness who is granted immunity may “go free” because she is granted transactional immunity and cannot be prosecuted at all, or because she is granted derivative use immunity and the prosecutor knows the evidentiary burdens are so high that any prosecution probably could not