In this Note, I use the term “use immunity” to refer to an immunity grant which forbids only the actual compelled testimony from being introduced as evidence in a later criminal trial. I use the term “derivative use immunity” to refer to an immunity grant which forbids the compelled testimony plus any evidence derived from it from being introduced in a criminal trial. 35. See Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453. 36. See 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (2000) (“[N]o testimony or other information compelled under the order [of immunity granted at a congressional request under § 6005] (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case. . . .”). 37. See infra Part II. 38. See Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453 (“The privilege [against self-incrimination] has never been construed to mean that one who invokes it cannot subsequently be prosecuted.”); United States v.