"the republic of texas is no more": an answer to the claim that texas
[…] the constitution of the state and under the laws thereof, though sometimes brought at the instance of,
and for the benefit of, a private individual who may have a special interest." Staples v. State, 112 Tex.
61, 245 S.W. 639, 640-41 (1922). This does not mean an individual may prosecute a quo warranto
proceeding. Rather, the "proper officer of the state," (i.e., a county or district attorney or the attorney
general), may initiate proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto at the instance of, or
on solicitation of, any citizen. [d. at 641; see TEx. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 66.002(c)
(Vernon 1986). Thus the State is the real prosecutor of such a suit. See Fuller Springs v. State ex rei.
City of Lufkin, 513 S.W.2d 17,19 (Tex. 1974); if. TEx. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 66.002(b)
(Vernon 1986) ("The petition must state that the information is sought in the name of the State of
Texas. ").
A quo warranto proceeding may not be initiated as a matter of right, even by the proper officer of
the State. The officer must petition "for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto."
[d. § 66.002(a) (Vernon 1986).