In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] it to make a finding of law is reviewable under the de
App. 97
novo standard of review. (In re Retirement Cases
(2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 426, 469.) Likewise, the trial
court orders denying appellants’ dispositive motions
to dismiss the case under state and federal case law
are reviewable under the de novo standard of review
because these * * * [9] governing special verdict
forms. Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides
that a special verdict is one in which the jury finds
the facts only, leaving the judgment to the court.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) The statute further requires
that the special verdict form “present the conclusions
of fact as established by the evidence, and not the
evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact
must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to
the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.”
(Ibid.) In this case, the trial court used a special
verdict form that required the jury to make a conclusion of law, as opposed to a conclusion of fact, in order
to respond to the first question on the special verdict
form. (CT, vol. 2, pp. 389-390.) Thus, the special