In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] damages pursuant to Civil Code section 52. (Munson
10
v. Del Taco, Inc., supra, 46 Cal. 4th at 673.) Such a
person need not prove that [32] the discrimination
was intentional. (Munson v. Del Taco, Inc., supra, 46
Cal. 4th at 678.)
In this case, Miracle Star alleged that it sought,
in this action, “to vindicate the rights of people who
have been denied treatment in North Los Angeles
County” as well as for agencies whose license to
operate alcohol and drug treatment facilities had
been wrongfully denied and it further alleged that the
Department’s conduct in refusing to renew Miracle
10
Code section 52 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Whoever
denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or
distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each
and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that
may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury,
up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage
but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any
attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition
thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in
Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.”
App. 91
Star’s license “effectively discriminates against disabled persons”. By refusing to renew Miracle Star’s
license, the Department effectively denied access of
nearly 10,000 bed days per year (Miracle Star’s 27
beds x 365 = 9855) to disabled individuals.11