Streisand v Adelman 2007 - The Free Market Environmental Law
[…] Nor can plaintiff

15 successfully maintain this statutory action; her worldwide fame makes images of her

16 unadorned and unoccupied back yard newsworthy and of public interest.

17 3. Civil Code section 1708. 8

18 Plaintiff's assertion that "[d]efendants are liable for constructive invasion of

19 privacy for using a visual enhancing device in an 'attempt' to photograph Streisand

20 engaging in a 'personal or familial activity' [Opposition to Motion to Strike, page 11, II.

21 15- 17], is without factual merit or legal support.

22 Section 1708.8 provides:

"(b) A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant 23

24 attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of

25 visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a

26 personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable

27 expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device,

28

SC077257-Finai-SOD.wpd 44

25

26

27

28

1 regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or

2 other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the

3 visual or auditory enhancing device was used."

4 The facts do not support the legal contention asserted: Plaintiff does not appear

5 in Image 3850 and the image is devoid of the "personal or familial activity" which are

6 necessary conditions precedent to application of the statute. Further, there is no