For a general discussion of nationality issues in multinational estate planning, see CHARLES STEVENSON ET AL., INTERNATIONAL ESTATE PLANNING ch. 2 (1992). 15. See id. § 2.05; 1 JEFFREY A. SCHOENBLUM, MULTISTATE AND MULTINATIONAL ESTATE PLANNING § 12.02[C] (2D ED. 1999). 16. STEVENSON ET AL., supra note 14, § 2.05[2]. 17. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) CONFLICT OF LAWS § 239 (1971). 18. D.E. Evins, Annotation, Probate, in State Where Assets Are Found, of Will of Nonresident Which Has Not Been Admitted to Probate in State of Domicile, 20 A.L.R.3d 1033 (1968). N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT § 205(a) provides in pertinent part: “The surrogate’s court of any county has jurisdiction over the estate of a decedent who was a domiciliary of the state at the time of his death, disappearance or internment.” 19. See N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT § 1605(1); Pullman’s Palace Car v. Pennsylvania, 141 U.S. 18 (1891); In re Estrem’s Estate, 107 P.2d 36 (Cal. 1940).